School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. There is a well in Kildalkey called St. Dympna's well. It is in a field near the churchyard. There is a local belief that this well started in the following way. One day when St. Dympna was living in Kildalkey, she went out into this field and began to cry. She cried so much that a well sprung up.
    Long ago there used to be processions to the well on the Saint's feast-day. Prayers used to be said and water brought away from the well. All this has been discontinued and now no notice is taken of the feast-day or of the well. The well at present called St. Dympna's well is now almost dried up. In fact it is believed that this well is not the original holy well at all.

In Kieran there is one large well known as Saint Kieran's well, and several other small wells. There is a day set aside for devotion on the first Sunday of August. There is Rosary and Benediction. Great crowds remain all night and numerous cures have been obtained.
    Nancy Maguire