School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

be married first.
    Hanging the apple out of the ceiling is another trick that is played that night. When the apple is tied out of the ceiling everyone tries to get a bite out of it without putting his hand to it.
    People also get two nuts and put a girl's name on one, and a boy's on the other, and they are put into the fire. If they jump away from each other they boy and girl will not be married. But if they stay together they will be married.
    The children get a tub of water and put a sixpence into it. The children try to dive for it and take it up with their tongue. Whoever takes up the sixpence out of the water can keep it. Sometimes an apple is put in the tub instead of a sixpence.
    Janie Dunne
    Corballis, Co. Meath