School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Brennan Shanco and Thomas Daly Shanco. They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English but not in Irish. They were more houses in Shanco long ago. The ruins of some of these can be seen still covered with grass and weeds. I never heard any saying about my townland. The land is good. It is good for grazing and tillage. There is no wood in it. There are about a hundred and eighty acres of land in Shanco. There is one large river and it is called Stoneyford. It is a very large river and there is a fine bridge built over it. That bridge was built in the year 1877.
    Shanco, Co. Meath
    Michael Monaghan