School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had his hand stretched out. He knew the man and he was going to speak to him and then he did not.
    He was a blacksmith who lived on that hill. When the man came to a bridge on the road he saw a white dog instead of his own black dog sitting on the bridge. He put his hand on his back. It was covered with froth with the fright he got.
    One day the same man was talking to a priest. The priest asked him what happened him coming from the station. He told the priest the story. The priest said that if he spoke to the ghost he would have died. The priest gave him a badge and told him that if he always wore it he would never see a ghost again.
  2. There is a house and it is supposed to be haunted. One night there was a woman going into her service. She saw a light going round the house three times. But she said nothing about it because she thought that it might be someone outside with a lantern.
    She was returning some nights afterwards
    Elizabeth Grehan