School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. For some time past doctors have been trying to discover a cure for heart disease but seem to have failed. Lately it is said that three people have been cured completely but not by a doctor. It was by man near Navan. When a patient wished to be cured he or she would bring two lbs of oat meal. The man would pack this tightly in a glass and say some prayers and when he is finished each hole that is in his or her heart is in the glass. This is done three times and each time the holes are getting smaller and the last time this is done the glass of meal is level and then the persons heart is cured.
  2. There is a weed called Slanus what grows in every field or along the side of the road. If you get it and roast it in the fire it will cure a sore-toe. To double it in between the toe and tie a cloth around it tight so that it will
    Annie Dwyer
    Peter Fox