School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. There is a well called St. John's Well and every year, anyone who goes to the well, will be cured of pains. But on that night the well springs up at twelve o'clock in the night and flows out and anyone who is there when it flows up will be cured of their pains or diseases.
  2. It is said that if you have a toothache and put a pin in the Moy well the toothache would go. Others say if you tie garlic on your wrist it would go. Washing soda is also a cure for toothache.
    A spoonful of sweet oil heated on a spoon is good for an ear ache. The juice of an ash stick is also a cure.
    A cure for a sty is to get a gooseberry thorn and put it to the eye three times
    Mary Nelson