School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the crops, they think it late. In my district, if people have not the early potatoes sown before the 17th of March, they are not counted ealy potatoes. If they have not also the corn sown before the first of April it is late. In May people sow the root-crops, such as turnips, mangols, beet-root and cabbage.
    In olden times people objected to growing certain plants until the third or last quarter of the moon. More people objected to sowing seeds or changing from house to house or getting married on Thursday or Saturday. It was said that if anyone paid for anything with money on New Years Day the would be giving out money they whole year, instead of taking it in.
    "Monday for health.
    Tuesday for wealth