School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

the week.
    Tuesday is considered unlucky by the farmers to start ploughing or seeding his land, or starting any building or improvements. Friday is considered a lucky day for starting such work. The same also applies to the house-keeper when setting hens to hatch.
    In many parts of the country it is the custome never to make a grave on Tuesday. If it is an urgent case the sod is taken off on Monday and started and finished next day. For getting married Wednesday is considered the lucky day.
    At the end of March an old cow kicked up her heals and thought she was all right when she got over the month of March, but March borrowed three days from April for the purpose of skinning the old cow and succeeded as the three days turned out terribly cold and severe.
    The first of January is the beginning of the year, and if the farmers have not their lea ground ploughed
    Bernadette Kane