School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have some fun with him. "Well my good man did you see a cart load of monkeys pass this way" "I was just thinking where you came from said the Irish man. I suppose you fell out.
    Told to Patsy Dunican by her father
  2. There is an old story told from old people in this place that happened in Baytown Park about three miles from Dunboyne.
    People were afraid to live in this place as they used to say it was haunted. Some people bet a man money that he would not sleep in the house one night and they would give him a gun and a barrel of beer.
    He get drunk and went into the house. After a while he went to bed and fell asleep. He wakened after a while and he thought he saw somebody's eye peeping through the food of the bed at him. He shot it and it was his big to. So that ended the ghost in Baytown
    A priest had a boy working for him and this boy used to go out every night to play cards and stay out late. One night the
    Molly Kelly