School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. Long years ago a woman in the form of a hare used to milk people's cows and when the owner would come he would only get a small drop of milk and when churning they would get no butter.
    This happened to Naulty's in the big meadow Coole, Kilmainham Wood, Co. Meath. These women could not be killed except by a silver sixpence as many people attempted to do so.
    Margaret Newman
    Jane Cruise
    Female
  2. Years ago there was a woman in Kilmainham Wood who was friendly with a man who was with the fairies unknown to her. He was very clever and had many cures. On one occasion her child was ill and he cured it with some ointment. She rubbed some to her eye unawares and she could see the man when others could not. One day she was in a shop and she saw this man going around picking up bits of anything he could get. She went over