School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    was passing by a spot on the road called the "Black Turn" on the farm of Rathleek, he heard chains rattling behind him. On turning round he saw a black dog, with big balls of fire for eyes. My grandfather got a great fright and he hurried home.
    He was seeing it very often. One day he was talking to a nun. The nun told him a prayer to say when he would be passing the place. He said the prayer ever afterwards, and he never saw the dog again.
    Chrissie Hollywood
  2. Jarretstown
    Long ago there used to be races at Jarretstown. It was horse races that used to be run. If the men were not heavey enough they used to carry gold around their bodies in little pockets on their belts. Captain Vichers was winning
    Chrissie Hollywood