Scoil: Dunboyne (uimhir rolla 15915)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
N.F. Ó Donncha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    light seen in the churchyard on the days previous to a funeral there. At Portane there was a convent and at Cushestown there was a monastery Some walls remain in the latter. There is supposed to be a treasure guarded by a black dog. So far no one has had the courage to seek it.
    Vessington the chapel was uprooted the tomb stones were carted away and a ditch was made right through the graveyard. Skulls and bones were carted to Dublin from here 90 years ago. Until lately two white thorn trees marked the site of the altar: The field is still called the Chapel field..