School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. Before Mr Ball already mentioned inhabited and enlarged the castle it was occupied by a gentleman named Dowling.
    Mr Dowling was very ill and a neighbour called Moore happened to call at the house this night to learn his condition. He was sitting at the kitchen fire "making a cuáirt" when suddenly 12 ducks marched down the stairs thro' the kitchen and out the door.
    The whole yard and precincts of the house were illuminated as bright as day. Moore went to the door to see what became of the ducks but they had disappeared & so had the brightness.
    Mr Dowling passed away at the same time
    By the way the ducks were quacking loudly during their progress to the door.