School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. We have one cow and we churn once a week. The churn is a very small one as we do not have much milk to churn. First of all my mother strains the milk and leaves it set for twenty four hours then she skims it into another vessel and leaves it one side for a few days until it is fit to churn.
    Then she puts it into the churn and starts the churning. It takes her a quarter of an hour to finish it. During that time she has to put hot water into the churn in winter to keep it a certain heat and in summer she cools.
    Then she has to gather the butter she shakes the dash back and forward until she has the butter gathered together to one side of the churn. Then she takes it out with a saucer and washes the milk out of it and puts salt on it then she puts it into rolls.
    Then she takes the butter milk out of the churn and puts it into a clean vessel and wets the bread with it. Then she scalds the churn with boiling water and washes it out and leaves it one side.
    Mary Brien