School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for the chin-cough is to put the person under a donkey three times, then give the donkey bread and whatever bread he would drop give it to the person to eat.
    A cobweb will stop a cut from bleeding.
    There is a well in Dunshaughlin called St. Shaughlins well. The water in this will cure a cut or a swelling. There is also brown clay round it and it would cure a swelling.
  2. Eileen Johnson, Greenpark, Tara gives the following:
    St. Johns well in Warrenstown visited to cure all ailments but we must believe in St. John.
    A baby is cured of the whooping cough when it is handed three times under an asses legs and across his back and when the sign of the cross is made. The seventh son or daughter has the gift of forsight or fortune telling. Garlic is good for consumption. They say a dandelion is a cure for the Kidneys.
    Eileen Johnson
    Greenpark, Co. Meath