School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Threshing
    Long ago the people used to thresh with a flail. The flail consists of three parts. The handle is called the hand staff, and the part that threshes the corn is called the bolkeen. The part that joins the hand staff and bolkeen is called the migileen. The migileen is joined on with fongs and the fongs are made of horse-skin. When the people are going to thresh they put a sheaf of oats or wheat on a clean floor and when they have it threshed they put the straw in a rick in the corner of the haggard. Then they gather up the corn and put it into bags. After a week or a fortnight the corn is winnowed with a winnowing machine to take all the chaff out of it. First it is winnowed for to take the bits of straw out of it, then it is winnowed with a finer machine to take the chaff out of it.
    Mairead O'Brien
    Mairead O Brien