School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Local place names.
    On Corbalton estate there is a field called the Priest's field. It is so called because in the Penal days the Priest's had to hide themselves from the foes. In this particular field the Priest had to celebrate Mass in the furze and so it is called the Priest's field. In the Townland of Grange, Dunshaughlin, there is a famous spot called the "Hills". In this place there was a Battle fought between the Fianna and the King. When the Battle was over some of the soldiers that remained buried their dead comrades in on huge grave which made a big Hill. There was a river flowing near by. All the soldiers that were wounded were brought to this river to wash the blood off their wounds. It is said that the river was flowing red with blood. That is why it was called the "Hills".
    Patrick O Brien
  2. Local place names
    There is a small field near the Hill of Tara it is called Fodeen. It is a small field of two acres. It is a Townland in itself. One of the five wells of Tara was in it. There was a stone drinking cup in it. It was stolen out of it about thirty years ago. It is a three cornered field. There were three landlords owned land around it but Fodeen had no landlord.
    Noel Devine