School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. I live in the district of Laytown which is situated in the Parish of Saint Mary's and the barony of upper Duleek. There are 27 families and there are 127 people there. Lynch is the most common name there. There are 22 slated houses and 4 thatches. Laytown was named after a man named Laig who was Charioteer to Cu Chulain. He was killed in the battle of Termonfeckin and wished to be buried on the bank of the Nanny. They buried him on the North bank of the river Nanny under an old green mound about quarter of a mile west of Laytown. There are no old people in Laytown. The houses were not more plentiful long ago. There are the ruins of three houses on the Ninch road and two houses in the village. I did not hear of any one leaving Laytown to go to America in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is very good, about a quarter of a mile from Laytown, there is a large wood named the Grotto. The river Nanny flows near Laytown. There are three or four stories connected with it which are recorded in this book already.
    Laytown, Co. Meath
    Joseph Kilmartin