School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. There was a forge several years ago at Sarsfieldstown and it was adjoining Rothwell's house. It was owned by a man named Patrick Wiseman. He use to shoe all the horses for Mr Ennis and the mail Coaches stopped here to rest and have their horses shod. Adjoining this forge was a Public house known as the Coach Inn. Here also at Sarsfieldstown was a sawmills it was owned by Mr Ennis who lived in Elm Grove house. It was probably worked by steam. There is no trace of left it now as there are two cottages where the sawmills use to be.
    Chrissie O Brien
    Sarsfieldstown, Co. Meath