School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. One bright night last Autumn a young lad named - from the Heathtown was sent by his mother on a message to Ardcath. On his way home near a turn of the road he thought he saw something black coming near him. He mounted his bicycle and flew for his life. Everytime he would look back he would see the thing coming near him
    When he reached his home he was nearly exhausted. His mother didn't know what was wrong with him. He told her the whole story and he said that the ghost followed in the door. He took off his cap and then discovered that a big mot of straw was stuck in his cap. And that was the Ardcath ghost
    Nancey O Neill