School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. One night a man was walking from Beaumond to Bellewsown. Coming to Beaumond Gates he heard a wailing in the laurels but paid no heed to it. It kept crying as he thought beside him or in the field. "It won't cross the Bradan he thought. So he stood on the road and watched for a while, and the walked on. No sooner had he started than he heard the wailing again.
    He reached the top of the hill and suddenly remember a man who was dying nearly, and a "ban shee" followed his family He ran for his life home. His fear got the better of him as he neared the house and he jumped the ditch and in as fast as he could. If he hears a cat screeching to this day he begins to sweat.
    John Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. Meath