School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Belpatrick, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the grounds contain small lakes, about 10 yards wide and 400 yds, long. There are four of these lakes.
    Many of the trees in both Oriel Temple and Antrim were rare Specimens brought from foreign countries.
    The present Viscount restored the evicted tenants, but afterwards sold Oriel Temple to a man named Rudd from Co. Wexford, for £14,500. The timber - trees etc. was sold to Mr Rea a timber merchant from Antrim for £12,200.
    The Monks have obtained the Mansion and 1,000 acres for £5,600. They intend to build a monastery which will be opened in July 1939.
    Mr John Donegan