School: Belpatrick, Collon (roll number 10537)

Belpatrick, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Dhonnagáin

1. Belpatrick National School.
    This school was founded by the Singletons who were the landlords of this district until the Irish Land Commission bought the estate.
    Last patron of the school was: - Capt. Mark Singleton whose agent Mr. Wynne was manager. Mr. J. Emerson succeeded Mr. Wynne as manager. During his time the Belpatrick estate was sold to the Land Commission, and a grant of six pounds from Capt. Singleton to the school teacher was discontinued.
    The Management of the school was handed over to Rev. P. Conlon P.P. Collon who in turn handed it to Rght. ReV. Monsignor Lyons P.P., Ardee whose mother Mrs. Lyons formerly taught in Belpatrick School. Monsignor Lyons was born in the house adjoining the school and lived here until about eleven years old.
    On the appointment of Rev. P. Corcoran P.P. Collon he, Monsignor Lyons also was appointed manager of Belpatrick Nat. School. Monsignor Lyons is now 1938 appointed Bishop of Kilmore, Co. Cavan.