School: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (roll number 16325)

Collon, Co. Louth
E. Ní Earchadha

till the gas in it is exposed.
    The lime kiln is a great stone building against a hill. First of all a shelf is built and under that a tunnel with a hole in the roof.
  2. Long ago the farmers' wives used to spin their own wool. It was done till about three years ago around Collon.
    They had two pieces of wood with spikes in them called carders. They combed the sheep's wool with these to have al lthe strands running in the same direction.
    They kept the wool that was sheared from the sheep in the summer after it had been cleaned
    They combed it and then spun it by putting the strands together and twisting them by a wheel that was worked by foot. They then dyed the wool with dyes made by various sorts of berries and plants.
    The wool was knit into socks and other kinds of wearables which were worn and sold.