School: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (roll number 16325)

Collon, Co. Louth
E. Ní Earchadha

1. Long ago there used to be a very big fair in Collon on St. Patrick's Day. Many things were sold at it, sheep, pigs, horses, cows, hens, geese, and turkeys. The children enjoyed themselves also at it for there were sweetstalls at it. There were also clothes at it. This fair was stopped about 1900. The men and women who sold things at this fair usually spent their money on strong drink.
    The old people of Collon say that long ago the people used to drink from they got up on that morning till they went to bed at night.
    An old man in Collon tells a story that on St. Patrick's day an old woman came into Collon from Crosstown to Mass and after Mass she got a little top heavy and when she was going along the road with a few pints in her she used to fall and every time she fell she said, Oh Holy St. Patrick and all that I'm suffering for you.
    A person in Collon says that St. Patrick's Day was not originally on the 17th March but that there were two parties and
    Mr F. Halfpenny
    Starinagh, Co. Meath