School: Callystown, Drogheda (roll number 14252)

Callystown, Co. Louth
S. Ó Murchadha

On their way to attack Drogheda the Cromwellian soldiers passes through Clogher.

Shortly before, some monks came here flying from the brutal soldiery. Being exhausted when they reached Clogherhead they decided to look for shelter. Knowing it would be impossible to hide among the people they searched for a hiding place along the shore. They found a cave some 200' down the face of a cliff. Here they remained and would have been safe were it not for a pet dog they had with them.
    This pet dog barked and so betrayed the hiding place to the soldiers.The soldiers went down to the cave and massacred the monks. Their blood spattered on the sides of the cave and on large stones that served seats on the ground.
    Though the sea at full tide has washed these sides and stones for 300 years the blood can still be