School: Callystown, Drogheda (roll number 14252)

Callystown, Co. Louth
S. Ó Murchadha

1. When a youth he was hired to a farmer in Clogherhead. His work was to herd the cattle, and in doing this it was a custom of his to pray at a well on the sea-shore. It is probable he was a native of Termonfeckin. Not one Sunday morning did he miss saying his prayers at the well. One morning the master asked him why he was praying so early. The boy answered he wanted to have his prayers over as soon as the pope would have Mass finished in Rome. The farmer informed the priest about him and some time later the priest sent news about him to the Pope. St Denis left all behind him to go to Rome. It is probable he was made a priest in the "Holy City". When on his return to Clogherhead some years after he sailed in on a rock. When he landed he was found to be dead. Then the people of Clogherhead started to fight with the people of Termonfeckin about the place of his burial. Two coffins appeared instead of one, and each side took possesion of a coffin. The Termonfeckin people got the rights of