School: Tenure (roll number 2326)

Tinure, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathail

1. 1. About twenty years ago there lived in this parish of Tenure an old man named Dan Mc Cullough who used to see a ghost nearly every night.
    2. One night he was coming from Drogheda with a donkey, the donkey stopped sevin times from the dispensary to the Red Gap hill that is the place where Cromwell fought his battle. The poor old man would take off his hat and put it on the donkey's eyes and he would move along
    3. Every time the donkey would see a ghost he would stop and start sweating and try to turn on the road. That would happen any time he would be late coming from Drogheda on that part of the road.
    4. Around about that locality a great many people see a ghost. There is a gale on the top of the Red Gap hill which keeps shaking the calmest night of the year at twelve o clock.
    5. A little north of the Red Gap is a nother ghost place. One night a
    John Connell