School: Tenure (roll number 2326)

Tinure, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathail

1. 1. In this parish of Tenure there was a Land Lord name Lord Masserene. He was a very cruel man, his tenant's suffered very much with him.
    2. In the year 1880 the tenant's were not able to pay the rent so they joined what was called the Plan of Campaign, not to pay the rent till it would be lowered, some of them broke the Plan they went up to Dublin in the middle of the night and paid the rent to Lord Masserene's agent named Dudgeon then those people were called the black legs, there was a poem made about them. It was this.
    They went to Dublin on the
    29th June and to Dudgeon