Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tinure, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Christmas is one of the bigest feast day of the year. It is the feast and birth of our Lord. It falls on the 25th of December every year.
    2. There is a lot of custom connected with Christmas. This is one custom. Long ago a man named St. Nickoles used to go round every Christmas eve night putting toys in all the young children stockings, The young children believe still that Santa Claus goes round puting toys in the children stocking.
    3. Long ago the people used to be watching Christmas more than now-a-days. They People used only to drink tea on Christmas night. Now the people drink tea every night, so they dont be watching christmas so much.
    4. This is a custom connected with Christmas. All the people make a Christmas pudding. They don't cut it till Christmas day. They say it is unlucky to cut the pudding before Christmas day. If the pudding breaks when they are boiling it they say they would be dead before next Christmas.
    5. At Christmas if you meet anyone they would greed you with "a Happy Christmas and a bright New year.
    6. It is true to say that at Christmas everyone
    Peggy Mc Cullough