School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a sod in a field at Briarhall and the foxes used to take alot of hens from the places around and eat them there...

(continued from previous page)
    night one of them ate too much and died, and it is said that the other foxes dug a hole and buried him under that sod.

Sir John Robison lived in Rokeby hall. He was a landlord.

Sir John Robison lived in Rokeby hall. He was a landlord. There is a house in Rokeby and the garments of Sir John are preserved in it. There are heads of deers and wild beasts there. There is a church in it still. It is said when Sir John lived, he used to drive a coach and four horses to the gates at the end of the Avenue every night.
    Sheila Devine
    Carrickbaggot, Co. Louth