School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title) (continued)

People who live near my home used to go across the fields to visit their friends at night.

(continued from previous page)
    friends at night. One night one of them stepped on a stray sod in Flynn's field - the Flynn's are a family living in Galroostown - and before long they were surrounded with ghosts. They made every effort to get out of the field, but all was in vain. Then the person that stood on the stray sod turned his coat inside out on him and all the ghosts banished from them.

One night a man from Brittas was coming home through a rocky field after ten oclock.

One night a man from Brittas was coming home through a rocky field after ten oclock. Whatever happened or what he done is not known but before long there were a crowd of wee men gathered around him. He turned his coat the wrong side out and he got safely home.
    Kathleen Carr
    Galroostown, Co. Louth