School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

There are ruins belonging to an old monastery called Killslaughtery.

These are ruins belonging to an old monastery called "Killoloughtery'. St. Denis is supposed to be buried there. The remains of St. Denis was borne in on the tide to Culcirk. Clogherhead people wanted to bury them in Clogherhead and the people of Sandpit wanted to bury them in Sandpit. They began to fight at Blackhall Cross. In the middle of the fight two coffins appeared.Each side took a coffin and went their way.

The Danes lived for some time in Termonfeckin.

The Danes lived for some time in Termonfeckin. Often they came over and made raids on Blackhall so that the people always had to watch. Blessed Oliver Plunkett often sought refuge in Termonfeckin and said Mass there. The mass book he used is kept in "Island House," a house surrounded on every side by a river. Priorstown got its name from
    John Mac Evoy
    Priorstown, Co. Louth