School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. In Dromin Church there was supposed to be a priest seen saying Mass at midnight. A priest who was years dead. He came for many night, the candles were seen burning at about half-past twelve o'clock every night, and one night a man fell asleep after the devotions, and the caretaker of the church did not see him.
    He awakened and the candles were burning on the altar, and the priest appeared on the altar and said "Anyone here to serve Mass for me," and when he heard no voice he disappeared.
    That man went and told the Parish Priest, and he and another priest went on the following night to the church. They were not long inside when the lighted candles appeared on the altar, and the strange priest