School: Dunleer (B.) (roll number 1306)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all parts to it. At first when a deal is been made the two people in question go in and have a drink. They stay there bargaining, and when the deal is made the two strike their hands together. The buyer then puts a red mark on the animal with a raddle to show that it was bought. Then the seller gives a luckpenny.
    2. Sometimes the bargain is made in the seller's, and then the buyer gets his dinner or tea. There were some fairs in Dunleer held in honour of certain people, those fairs are still kept. One of those fairs were held in memory of John Farrell, because it was him that
        1. trade
    Kevin Mc Ardle