School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

animals are kept in during the Winter months exept the sheep.
    The reason why the horse has to be shod and the cow has not is. The horse has to most of his work on the road and his hooves would soon wear away if they were not protected. The cow is mostly on soft ground and so she doesn't need shoes. In any case it would be hard to put a shoe on her foot because it is split and when she puts her foot to the ground it spreads.
  2. There are four forges in this district. One in Michelstown owned by Mr Brennan. One in Mount-Doyle owned by Mr Callaghan. One in Togher owned by Mr Darby, and one in Grange-bellew. Its owner is Mr Holcroft. The forges at Togher and Grange-bellew are built at cross-roads. None of the forges are at a stream.
    When you go into a
    Sheila Heavey