School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. I live in the townland of Port, in the parish of Togher and barony of Ferrard. There are nine families in the townland. There are about thirty-three people living in it. All the houses are slated, except one which is a tiled house. There are no old people living in the townland.
    Houses were more numerous in former times. There are no ruins of them to be seen. The people emigrated to America in former years. The land is very good in the townland of Port. There are no woods there. There are about four streams in the townland.
    Mary Callan
    Port, Co. Louth