School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. The games that I play are, football, handball, and leap frog. The game of leap frog is played by the boys. It is played when the ground is dry. The way it is played is a number of boys stand in a group one of the boys goes a few yards in front of the others and stopps down resting on his feet and hands. Another boy runs and jumps the first boy and he becomes the frog. Then another boy comes jumps the other boys and he becomes the frog. The game continues in this way until all the boys are stooped. Then the first boy that gets up and jumps all the other boys. Then the next boy jumps the others. They continue playing until they are tired.
    John Shevlin
    Dunany, Co. Louth