School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    and see if there was any more gold, but his wife advised him not to go till night or all the neighbours would see him.
    At night-fall he set off with his pick-axe and spade. When he arrived at the bush he started to dig and when he had reached a depth of about two feed, he found to his great delight, a gold piece. This gave him courage and he continued his work. He had not dug much more till he heard the baying of hounds and the sound of a hunstman's horn as if it were a fairy hunt, but before he had time to think more he got a blow on the head that stunned him. When he came to he found himself lying inside his own door, outside which, there was a hole just like the one he had dug at the lone bush.
    He filled up the hole and then told his story to his wife. She cautioned him not to go again but he said that would not frighten him. He went to the field
    Sheila Heavey
    Dunany, Co. Louth