School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

the process to break the milk and thus to hurry the churning. If too much hot water is poured in, the butter will be scalded.
    The butter is lifted out of the churn in a butter cup and put into a large butter dish. Then it is rinsed to take the milk out of it. Next it is salted. After that it is rinsed two or three times till the water runs clear. Then it is made into pats and rolls. The rolls usually weigh one pound.
    If persons come into a house while the churning is going on they give a hand at it and express the following good wish - "May there be the weight of myself of butter on it."
    The people of the house drink the buttermilk themselves, it is also used for making bread, and it is also given to pigs and hens.
    Sheila Heavey
    Dunany