School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. The Tankard
    on Drumcar estate - a field in which there is a very large deep well - supposed to have a plentiful supply of water at all times

The Big Field
    The Long Meadow
    The Old Garden
    The Mount
    The Fox Cover
    All in Drumcar

On the river Dee there is a big hole about 150 yards south of Drumcar bridge - called Yon Naver's Hole. It got its name from an old tramp, who went by that nick-name. He was a filthy being and always in rags. On one occasion the people decided to give him a new suit. The condition which he had to fulfil were to undress on one bank of the river and swim through the hole, which was about 10' deep to the other bank, where the new suit was ready waiting for him.

Tullydonnell, Co Louth
    The Cúinne Cam - a long crooked field