School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. There were two sisters once living in Tallanstown a place near us. They were sitting round the fire in the dining room one Hallow E'en night and there were other girls there also.
    They were tired playing games and tricks, so they got an apple and hung it up and they were trying to take bites out of it. The younger sister said that she would like to see her future husband.
    There was an old room in the house an it was haunted; but old furniture was kept in it. There was a mirror hanging up near the window. She went up to the haunted room alone and she took an apple and a cloth with her. When she went up she rubble the apple in the cloth, and she looked in the mirror.
    She heard the ivy on the window moving, and she looked again in the mirror she saw her future husband behind her. She turned round and faced him and it took her half an hour to leave the room. When she went into the dining room she was very pale, but she would not tell her sister what had
    Lucy Parker
    Drumcar, Co. Louth