School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    amongst the members of the household, lighted, and held in their hands while the Rosary was being said. When the family consisted of a father and mother and young children the twelve candles were sometimes inserted in a piece of cowdung placed on a plate which stood on a table.
    The candelstick had a round wooden base in which was inserted a wooden pillar about a yard high and as thick as a hay-fork handle. In the top of the pillar was inserted an iron nippers made in the local forge. This nippers gripped the resin or rush or bog-deal candles and contained a socket for holding the "white" candles. [See Note next page]
    The first lamps were of tin and were made by the local tin-smiths in Ardee and Carrickmacross. They were also made by travelling tinkers. They were shaped somewhat like a jar. A lid went over the neck of the lamp and through this lid went a hollow tin cylinder which
        1. buildings
    Sean Kelly