School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hole and drew out as many potatoes as she needed. In due time her neighbour discovered his loss and the manner of it. He taxed Katty with theft which she indignantly denied, saying, "May the devil blind me if I took one of them!" Later in life she lost her sight completely, perhaps as a result of her prayer, and had to depend on the charity of her neighbours. The children of the locality led her from door to door. My grandmother often conveyed her from my great-grandfather's house to another house, the children of which in their turn escorted her to the next house.
    James McQuaid, who lived with his wife and family in a small and very low house in Edmondstown (adjoining Aclint - see above), had for a chimney an inverted pot, portion of the bottom of which was missing. Whenever the chimney failed to draw James went outside and from the ground altered the position of the pot so as to create a draught.
    Most of the houses were
        1. buildings