School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there still. They by degrees have slightly altered the name which is now Pepperstown. There are two old people living in it, Mick Morris, and Ann Durnin, over seventy ears of age. I don't think any of the people of Pepperstown can speak Irish, neither can they tell stories in English.
    The houses of Pepperstown were more numerous long ago, but there are only two old houses of which the remains are there still.
    The land of Pepperstown is hilly. Parts of it are boggy, and some parts are good. There is a wood growing near Pepperstown. It is called "Lisrenny Wood". It is about the size of a field, neither too big nor too small. At each side of it there are rivers, and beside the river the land is boggy.
    The people of Pepperstown did not emigrate from their homes to America or anywhere else. There is no song or saying about Pepperstown.
    Rosie McGahon, Pepperstown, Ardee
    Pepperstown, Co. Louth