School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Charlestown
    The church meadown is so called because long ago there was a church built on it. Lennon's field is so called because a woman named Brigid Lennon once owned it. An old woman called Ann Nulty lived in Ann's field. High Mulladrillen is called that name because it is on a high hill. The Whins is so called because there are furze bushes growing in it.
    In the Well Field there are two wells. Carrie's field, Crannie's Field, Larney's Field, O'Hara's garden and Chanley's garden are called these names because they were owned by these families in former days. Biddies Field is so called because an old woman named Biddy Rooney lived there.
    The Bullock Field is called that name because
    Charlestown, Co. Louth