School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

the Priest's Field.
    The story of a hole in the Limekiln Field. One day a man was passing by this hole with a barrow and he fell into it and the barrow on top of him. In the evening his daughter went to look for him and she found his waistcoat beside the hole. She warned the police who came and lifted him up and brought him home on the barrow and waked him and buried him. After a while his ghost came back to the house. Every night for some years he used to come into the house and break all the delph, tables and windows and pull the people out of the bed. Next morning every thing would be in its proper place and nothing broken.
    It is said that a priest once came to the house and prayed and told three men to stay up on a certain night and when they would see him coming to question him. he used to put his hands up against the window and the
    Corstown, Co. Meath
    Janie Murphy