School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. The townland of Cortial lies to the South-West of Kilkerley Church. I have been unable to find the derivation of this word. The townland itself consists of a long and rather narrow strip of land of good tillage texture and dotted over with small over-grown rocks. All along the Northern boundary of the townland is the Curragh Bog known locally as the Red Bog. To the North east corner lies the only lake in the parish. The area of the townland is given on the ordinance survey map as 437 statue acres and the area under water as 4(A) 0(R) 36 (P)
    Fourteen families reside in the townland. The houses are scattered. Eight of them adjoin the county road. Thirteen of the houses are slated or tiled, and only one thatched (John P. Clarke's) Of these six of the houses are farmers houses, and the remaining eight are labourer's Cottages. The present population of the townland (1937) is sixty eight (?) Six of these are over seventy years of age namely:-
    Hugh McCabe and his wife Mary
    James Clarke
    Mrs Mulholland
    Bessy Kieran
    Denis Hamill

None of them has any knowledge of Irish though they say their parents had a little and generally spoke it when they didn't want the children to know what they were doing or saying.
    Cortial, Co. Louth