School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The District known as Kilkerly lies to the North West end of the Parish and is roughly four mile in length (E.W.) and two miles in width (N.S.). The Eastern boundary is about one miles and a half from Dundalk Market Square. It comprises the following townlands: Thomastown, Donaghmore, Newtownbalregan, Greyacre, Tankardsrock[?], Kilkerly, Dunbin (2) Upper and Lower, Barnroe, Allardstown, Plaster, Rathmore, The Glebe lands, Belrobin, Ballinure, Magheragh, ,Carrickrobin, Milltown, Philipstown, Baronstown, Conacre, Derryfalone, Carrick-a-stuck
    In 1937 part of the townland of Cortial[?] was added to the parish from Knockbridge Parish i.e. the part along the Cortial Road eastwards of the residence of Nicholas Brennan. In exchange for this part of the townland of Dunbin (Lower) was transferred to the Parish of Knockbridge.
    Kilcurly, Co. Louth