School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. The District
    The district situation around this school is known as Kilkerley also spelled Kilcurley. The latter appears to be the office way of spelling the name as it appears thus on the local post office. the school, and on the register of the electors. The name Kilkerley is the one used by all the people in the district, though occasionally, the other version is given. Outside the district the only version I have heard is Kilkerley. I cannot state why there are two variants of the name though it would appear that the word Kilcurley https://www.duchas.ie/ga/Cbes/PageProxy.aspx?PageID=4959548&size=smallis too much like name of the adjoining parish of Kilcurry and so as to avoid confusion the name Kilkerley was used. The Irish translation of the name is Cill Comairle, of which Kilfurley is but an Anglicised version.The meaning or English translation of Cill Comairle is give as the church of the Synod ( [-] the Rev. P Corcoran P.P. Collon, Co. Louth, former [-][-] in Kilkerley) Apparently a Synod of the Catholic Church was held in the locality at some past time
    Kilcurly, Co. Louth